Notice Pursuant to Personal Data Protection Act 2010

JKG Land Berhad, which includes its subsidiaries, related, associated and affiliated companies whether present or future (hereinafter referred to as “our”, “us” or “we”) hereby would like to notify you, our valued customers or prospective customers, that this personal data protection notice (hereinafter referred to as “this Notice”) is brought to your attention pursuant to the requirement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and its regulations (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”).

We only collect, retain, use and disclose your Personal Data (defined herein below) in accordance with the Act. This Notice describes how the Personal Data that you provide us will be used. For the purposes of this Notice, the term “processing” shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the Act.

In the event of any conflict between the English and Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail. We shall have the right to modify or amend this Notice at any time and will place the updated Notice on our website at www.erabegins.com

1. PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may process your personal information and any additional information you voluntarily provide us from time to time, including but not limited to the following:-

(i) name, gender, date of birth, citizenship, marital status, spouse’s name, nationality, race, ethnic origin, identification card/passport details, qualifications, occupation, employer, former employer(s), photographs;
(ii) in the case of a company, the company name, registration number, business address, registered address;
(iii) contact preference details such as postal address, email address, telephone and fax numbers;
(iv) relevant bank/financier details, income tax file reference number and branch details, income/salary range, loan details, introducer’s name, address and identity card number;
(v) any such information as we deem necessary from time to time in connection with the commercial relationship between you and JKG Land; (hereinafter collectively referred to as “your Personal Data”).

2. SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA

To enable us to provide you the appropriate service, we may collect your Personal Data as provided by yourself and other sources, including but not limited to:-

(i) information provided by you and among other items, via registration forms, sales forms, and our website;
(ii) publicly available sources such as directories;
(iii) third party service providers, business partners, affiliates, and regulatory, government, statutory bodies and authorities;
(iv) other legal means or searches with relevant governing authorities, credit reporting agencies, and other related agencies which are legally permitted to collect, use, and process the personal data;
(v) our lawyers, consultants, auditors, accountants, bankers, and any other relevant parties/service providers; and
(vi) other written and verbal communication between yourself and us or our authorised agents. 3. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING In the course of providing service to you and implementing our business activities, it may be necessary for us and our service providers to process your Personal Data for the following purposes:-
(i) to communicate to you, on our invitations for present and future projects, and events as well as circulating relevant information such as newsletters, emails, brochures, leaflets, letters, flyers and notices;
(ii) to assess your application(s) or request(s) for our products and services;
(iii) to facilitate the preparation of necessary documentation in relation to a commercial transaction including, but not limited to, preparation of the sale and purchase agreements and relevant documents;
(iv) to send out notices on progressive billings and other documents in connection with the commercial transaction;
(v) to verify your financial standing through credit reference, reporting checks, and other background checks on you as deemed necessary;
(vi) to process your payment transaction and collect your outstanding payment;
(vii) to conduct marketing and client-profiling activities;
(viii) to maintain and upkeep our customers’ records and data;
(ix) to conduct and perform market, demographics, or trend analysis/surveys;
(x) to respond to your queries;
(xi) to deliver vacant possession of our properties/products (e.g. keyshandover and defect rectification works);
(xii) to manage administrative matters, billing, complaints, and any other purposes relating to our properties;
(xiii) to transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any of your agreements with us;
(xiv) to protect or enforce our rights to recover any debt owing to us;
(xv) for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulation, guidelines, and relevant regulatory authorities; (hereinafter collectively referred to as “the Purposes”). You agree and consent to us collecting and processing your Personal Data in the manner identified in this Notice.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may engage other companies, service providers, or professionals to perform functions on our behalf and consequently may disclose your Personal Data to the following class of parties and you hereby consent and authorise us to provide and disclose your Personal Data to the third parties such as those listed below (not exhaustive):-

(i) regulatory and government authorities, agencies and/or industry regulators in order to comply with statutory and government requirements;
(ii) information technology (IT) service providers;
(iii) government agencies, statutory authorities, and industry regulators;
(iv) external auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers, bankers, estate agents or other financial or professional advisors;
(v) insurance providers;
(vi) contractors or third-party service or product providers;
(vii) third-party property management companies; (hereinafter collectively referred to as “the Third Parties”).

5. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take the necessary precautions, both administrative and technical aspects, to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, usage, alteration or destruction.

6. CONSEQUENCES OF FAILURE TO SUPPLY PERSONAL DATA

The supply of your Personal Data to us is voluntary. However, if you do not supply and consent to the processing of your Personal Data, we will not be able to communicate with you or provide you with the products and services that you require, including but not limited to the following:-

(i) to update you, our customer/prospective customer, on our products and services, upcoming events, as well as marketing and commercial materials which may be of interest to you;
(ii) to administer and give effect to the commercial transaction (i.e. obtaining relevant information to be used for preparation of the relevant sale and purchase agreement in relation to you purchase of our products and services); and
(iii) to send you notices for progressive billing relating to the commercial transaction.

7. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As our information storage facilities and services may be located in other jurisdictions, your Personal Data may be securely transferred to, stored, used, or processed within or outside of Malaysia. We will retain your Personal Data for the fulfilment of the Purposes or as required for legal, regulatory and/or accounting purposes for as long as necessary. You understand and consent to the transfer and retention of your Personal Data as described herein.

8. ACCESS TO, CORRECTION AND LIMITING THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may access and request for correction of your Personal Data where the personal data is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, to limit the processing of your Personal Data, or withdraw your consent to us processing your Personal Data at any time by writing to us in advance. Access to your Personal Data may be requested with a prescribed fee.

You may communicate your enquiries, requests, or any complaints with respect to your Personal Data by contacting us at the following:

Department : Sales & Marketing
Address : JKG Central Park Sdn Bhd 275514-M : No. 8, 3rd Floor, Jalan Segambut : 51200, Kuala Lumpur
Tel : +603-6195 1600
Email : crm@jkgland.com

Next Era
Is Next Green

EXPLORE A FULL SPECTRUM OF GREEN LIVING
AT PHASE 2 OF THE ERA

EXPLORE A FULL SPECTRUM
OF GREEN LIVING
AT PHASE 2 OF THE ERA

CONCEPT

Getaway To
Green Every Day

Home life now offers so much more freedom,
where each day brings a new adventure, with new
exuberance for natural wellbeing. At The ERA,
green lifestyles are celebrated in a comprehensive
and complete offering.

Amidst Nature’s Wonders

Imagine your very own living, breathing
wetlands right in your backyard. Stroll on
boardwalks, play with shoaling fishes or
picnic by the water.

Better Avenues
For Wellbeing

Find different inspirations at 5 forest themes
and zones. Explore, learn and create special
moments with family.

More Exciting
Choices

Escape to new possibilities with over 100 lifestyle
facilities, or go shopping at a chic retail park
at the lower 3 levels.

Get ready for the next age of green living at Phase 2 of The ERA.
Register now!

*Type the code shown: